35th Annual Celebration of Scottish Cultural Heritage!

presented by

 

Featuring

 

Highland Athletic Games (5 World Records Set Here!)

Gathering of the Clans

Massed Pipe Bands

World Class Celtic Music, Dancing & Workshops

Celtic Marketplace

Local Craft Beer, Wine, Mead & Scotch

Scottish and American Food

Band & Solo Pipe & Drum Competitions

Scottish Cultural Demos and Programs

& Much More!

 


Saturday, August 17th 9:00 am – 9:00 pm:
Solo and Band Pipe & Drum Competitions   |   Scottish American of the Year

Live Performances by:
Seven Nations   |   Bill Craig   |   Tom Keefer & Celtic Cross   |   McCarthyism
Celtic Spirit   |   Step-In-Time   |   Celtic Circle Ceilidh Band   |   Mary Lester
Schiehallion Dancers   |   Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club   |   “D” Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
Mackenzie Highlanders   |   Caledonian Pipe Band   |   Feadán Òr Pipe Band


Sunday, August 18th 10:00 am – 6:00 pm:
Kirking of the Tartans    |   Bagpipe Workshops

Live Performances by:
Seven Nations   |   Bill Craig   |  Step-In-Time   |   Celtic Circle Ceilidh Band
Schiehallion Dancers   |   Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Victorian Dance Society   |   Buffalo Niagara Scotia Society Pipes and Drums
Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band   |   LBS Highlanders Pipe Band
Erie County Sheriffs Pipes and Drums   |   96th Highlanders Pipes & Drums


Admission Prices

Pre-Sale – through August 11 : $14 Adults, $12 Military & Seniors, $10 Members, Children 12 and Under FREE
SPECIAL $20 Weekend Pass (select either date below to show weekend pass option)

Regular Admission: $16 Adults, $14 Military & Seniors, $12 Members, Children 12 and Under FREE
$24 Weekend Pass (select either date below to show weekend pass option)

Early Bird Special! First 50 customers take an extra $1 off each ticket!

FAQs

No pets allowed. No outside food, drink, alcohol, or coolers. No smoking. Lawn chairs welcome.

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors!

Entertainment Schedule

Subject to change. 

 

Saturday, August 17th

Bandstand
8:30—11:00 am| Solo Pipe & Drum Competition

11:00 am—12:00 pm | Ceremony & Massed Bands

  • Anthems by Monte & Marcia Jones
  • Scottish American of the Year Award

12:15—2:00 pm | Band Pipe & Drum Competition

4:45—5:00 pm | Highland Games Awards Ceremony

5:00—6:00 pm | Ceremony & Massed Bands

Celtic Arts Pavilion
12:00—12:30 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

12:30—1:30 pm | Royal Scottish Country Dancers

1:30—2:00 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

2:00—2:30 pm | Bill Craig

2:30—3:00 pm | Feadan Or

3:00—3:30 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

3:30—4:00 pm | MacKenzie Highlanders

4:00—5:00 pm | Royal Scottish Country Dancers

6:00—8:00 pm | Celtic Spirit

6:45 pm | Clann Na Cara Irish Dance

Clan Row

10:00 am – 5:00 pm | Scottish Clans – learn your genealogy!

Historic Village

10:00 am – 4:00 pm | Demonstrations throughout the Village and Farmstead.

3:30 pm | Haggis Eating Contest – SIGN UP AT THE INFO BOOTH

Main Stage

12:00—12:45 pm | McCarthyizm

12:45—1:15 pm | Bill Craig

1:15—2:00 pm | McCarthyizm

2:00—2:30 pm | “D” Company Buffalo City Guard    Gordon Highlanders

2:30—3:00 pm | Tom Keefer & Celtic Cross

3:00—3:30 pm | Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club

3:30—4:00 pm | Tom Keefer & Celtic Cross

4:00—4:30 pm | Caledonian Pipes & Drums

4:30—5:00 pm | Tom Keefer & Celtic Cross

6:00—9:00 pm | Seven Nations

7:30 | Torchlight Ceremony

Shaw Exhibit Building Stage

10:00 am—5:00 pm | Celtic Circle Ceilidh Band

2:00—2:30 pm | Address to a Haggis

Steffen Education Building Stage

12:00—12:45 pm | Mary Lester

12:45—2:15 pm | Tartanology

2:15—3:00 pm | Mary Lester

3:00—4:00 pm | Step in Time

4:00—5:00 pm | Bill Craig

Sunday, August 18th

Bandstand

11:00 am—12:00 pm | Ceremony & Massed Bands

  • Anthems by Monte & Marcia Jones

4:45—5:00 pm | Highland Games Awards Ceremony

5:00—6:00 pm | Ceremony & Massed Bands

Celtic Arts Pavilion

10:15—11:00 am | Bill Craig

12:00—1:00 pm | Royal Scottish Country Dancers

1:00—1:30 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

1:30—2:15 pm | Erie County Sheriffs Pipes & Drums, 96th Highlanders Pipes & Drums

2:15—3:15 pm | Royal Scottish Country Dancers

3:15—3:45 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

3:45—4:30 pm | Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band,  LBS Highlanders Pipe Band

4:30—5:00 pm | Schiehallion Dancers

Clan Row

10:00 am – 5:00 pm | Scottish Clans – learn your genealogy!

Historic Village

10:00 am – 4:00 pm | Demonstrations throughout the Village and Farmstead.

3:30 pm | Haggis Eating Contest – SIGN UP AT THE INFO BOOTH

Main Stage

12:00—12:45 pm | Bill Craig

12:45—1:30 pm |  96th Highlanders Pipes & Drums, Niagara Regional Police

1:30—2:15 pm | Seven Nations

2:15—3:00 pm |  LBS Highlanders Pipes & Drums, Erie County Sheriffs Pipes & Drums

3:00—5:00 pm | Seven Nations

Shaw Exhibit Building Stage

10:00 am—5:00 pm | Celtic Circle Ceilidh Band

2:00—2:30 pm | Address to a Haggis

3:00—4:00 pm | Victorian Dancers

Steffen Education Building Stage

12:00—1:30 pm | Bagpipe Workshop – Iain Donaldson

1:30—3:00 pm | Tartanology

3:00—4:00 pm | Bagpipe Workshop  – Iain Donaldson

4:00—5:00 pm | Up Close with Bill Craig

 

Vendors

Subject to change.

 

Food

Tea Room in Shaw Building

Banchetti by Rizzo’s

Coffee, Tea, Light Refreshments

Food Court

Banchetti by Rizzo’s

Johnny’s Fried Dough

Fried Dough, Hot Dogs, Hamburgers,  Veggie Burgers, Italian Sausages,  Fries, Pizza Logs, Fried Pickles, Kettle Corn, Fresh Squeeze Lemonade

Sweet Melody’s

Gelato, Sorbet, Fruit Slushy, Dessert

The Scottish Cottage

Shepherds Pie, Scottish BBQ, Haggis, Sticky Toffee Pudding

Village Pub

Bavarian Nut Company

Cinnamon Glazed Nuts

KTB Bucking Pig BBQ

BBQ Chicken Wings, Pulled Pork Sandwich, Grilled Pineapple

Beverage

NYBP Highland Beer Garden

Beer, Wine, Soda, Water

Rubeck General Store

Beer, Soda, Water

NYBP & A Gust of Sun Winery Village Pub

 Beer, Wine, Mead, Cider, Scotch, Soda, Water

Celtic Marketplace

The Celtic Cottage

The Larkin Tea Co. LLC

Fancy Leaf Designs

Green Dragon, Artist

Highland Trading Co

Just in Tyme Boots 

Rencraft

InFamous Welsh Cookie Company

 

Highland Games Schedule

Subject to change. 

Click here to Download the 2019 Highland Games Schedule

 

Pipe & Drum Band Competition Schedule

Saturday, August 17th ONLY

Subject to change. 

 

BAND Competition Schedule

Grade 5
Gordon Highlanders 12:45 PM
Mackenzie Highlanders 12:53 PM
Niagara Police 1:01 PM
Buffalo Caledonian Pipes Drums 1:09 PM
Feadon Or 1:17 PM

Grade 4
Buffalo Niagara Scotia Society 1:27 PM
Niagara Police 1:37 PM

Grade 3
Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club 1:47 PM

 

SOLO Competition Schedule

Iain Donaldson Station # 1
Grade 4 – March 8:30 am
Grade 3 – S/R 9:30 am
Grade 2 – March 10:20 am
Grade 1 – S/R 10:50 am
Practice Chanter 11:00 am

Scott Walker Station # 2
Grade 4 – Piob 8:30 am
Grade 3 – Piob 8:55 am
Grade 1 – Piob 9:15 am
Grade 3 – March 9:45 am
Grade 2 – S/R 10:40 am
Grade 1 – March 11:00 am

Graham Kirkwood Station # 3
Grade 4 8:30 am
Grade 3 9:00 am
Grade 2 9:30 am
Amateur Bass 10:00 am
Open Bass 10:15 am
Amateur Tenor 10:25 am
Open Tenor 10:35 am